Privacy Policy

Mindforce Game Lab AB is responsible for the processing of all personal information that you may provide us with by using our services. By trusting us with your personal information we would like to assure you about our commitment to handling such data in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Please review the following information carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to Mindforce mobile application (the ‘App’) and related websites (hereinafter collectively referred to as our ‘Service’) owned by Mindforce Game Lab AB. ‘You’ refers to any user of our Service, including participants in any of our tests, set out to improve our Service.

It is your voluntary decision to provide us with any personal information and you may still be able to use some functionalities of our service without disclosing any personal information. However, this may limit your access to certain features, tools or services that we provide.

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us. For more information about how to contact us, see section 18 (Contact information).

1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Processing of your personal information (meaning, any information that may potentially allow your identification with reasonable means; hereinafter ‘Personal Data’) is something we do in order for the Service to work and be meaningful to you as a user. We collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
When you communicate with us, for example when you send us an email, we collect any voluntary personal information that you provide us with.
When participating in a test of our service, we might collect your opinions and attitudes towards our service as free-text written responses which may contain Personal Data if you provide us with such information.
When using our service, certain non-personal technical information such as your use of the Service, the type of mobile device or computer you use, type of internet browser, the language of your operating system, geo-location, network and device performance information, and app installation-ID will be collected. We may use Cookies or other tracking technologies similar to collect these data. For more information about our use of Tracking technologies and Cookies, see Section 12.

2. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Sensitive Personal Data are information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, or sexual life (hereinafter ‘Sensitive Personal Data’). The personal health information that you enter through the application will be anonymized and not possible to use for your identification. However, if you choose to enter any Sensitive Personal Data while answering a free-text question while participating in a test of our service, that Sensitive Personal Data will be collected.

3. WHAT DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will process the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes:
1. In order for us to communicate with you.
2. To deliver the Service and ensure that the Service is working properly.
3. To analyze your use of the Service to improve the Service and develop new products and services.
4. To inform you of our updates to the Service and User Agreement.
5. As stated in the Privacy Policy.
We will save your Personal Information as long as it is needed to provide you with our Service, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. If we cannot process your Personal Data, we cannot provide you with the Service. Your integrity is very important to us and we will process your Personal Data with the utmost care and in accordance with the best practices, Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. Without your permission, we will not disclose your Personal Data to someone other than in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

4. INFORMATION FROM OTHERS

In some cases, we may supplement the Personal Data you provide with information from others in order to evaluate and improve the digital channels and the Service.

5. INFORMATION TO OTHERS

In addition to the terms of the Privacy Policy, we will not share the Personal Data you provide to us with third parties, except under the following circumstances: (1) when it is specifically agreed upon between us and you; (2) when necessary to exercise your rights; (3) if required by statutory duty, governmental decision or court decision; or (4) if we hire independent suppliers for services related to our digital channels or the Service. These providers can handle Personal Data and sometimes need limited access to Personal Data collected through the digital channels or the Service. We will always strive to limit such access to Personal Data and only share information reasonably required for the providers to do their work or provide their services. We will also require these providers to (1) protect your Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy and (2) refrain from using or disclosing your Personal Data for any purpose other than providing us with agreed products or services. Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes without your written consent.

6. TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In the event that we hire suppliers outside the EU / EEA, such as cloud service providers, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your Personal Data is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection.

7. DELETION OF DATA

Your Personal Data will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose of the processing set out in this Privacy Policy and we will delete Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws. You also have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data under certain conditions.

8. RIGHT TO REQUEST INFORMATION

You are entitled to request copies of your Personal Data, if any, that we are processing about you. We may charge you with a small fee for this service. You are also entitled to have any incorrect information corrected or incomplete information completed. If you want to know whether we process any Personal Data about you, you can send a written and signed request to us, see section 18 (Contact Information).

9. RIGHT TO RESTRICT AND/OR OBJECT TO PROCESSING

You are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data under certain conditions. You also have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data under certain conditions.

10. RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You are entitled to request that we transfer your Personal Data to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES OR APPS

In our service, there may be links to other websites or apps provided by other companies that we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites or services. You should, therefore, review these website’s or other service’s privacy policy for more information about how they handle Personal Data.

12. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND COOKIES

We may collect information using technologies such as Cookies, Unity analytics, Amazon analytics, Google Analytics and local storage (for example, on your browser or device). In this Privacy Policy, we use the term ‘Cookies’ to refer to all technologies, including data and text pieces that we store in your browser or device. A Cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, phone, or other device when you visit a website. Cookies can help us to recognize you, the next time you visit our site, but they also enable us to offer a safer and more reliable service. We use functional Cookies to manage certain features of the Service, so your choices and settings will be remembered when using the Service again. In order to maintain and improve the Service, we use Cookies for analysis to measure how our services are requested, used and functioning during use. Most browsers let you choose how to handle Cookies. You can then set the browser to refuse to accept Cookies, or to delete some Cookies. If you choose to block Cookies, parts of the Service functionality may deteriorate or disappear.

13. SECURITY

We take all appropriate technical and organizational security measures required to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, modification or destruction. However, there is always a risk when disclosing Personal Data through digital channels as it is impossible to completely protect technology systems from intrusion.

14. PERSONAL DATA INCIDENT

In case of a security incident involving Personal Data, such as a data violation or accidental loss of Personal Data, we must document the incident and report it to the Data Inspectorate within 72 hours. We may also need to inform you, for example, if there is a risk of identity theft or fraud.

15. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Should we need to change the Privacy Policy, we will notify you upon using the Service, as well as inform you of the content of the new terms you agree to.

16. INVALID PROVISION

Should the competent court find any provision in the Privacy Policy invalid, this shall only lead to a reasonable comparison of the provision in question. Other provisions will remain in full force and effect.

17. DATA INSPECTION

For more information about applicable legislation, what responsibility we have for the processing of Personal Data and what rights you have, please visit https://www.consilium.europa.eu/en/policies/data-protection-reform/. Questions regarding the processing of Personal Data, etc. can also be addressed directly to Datainspektionen at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or +46-(0)8-657 61 00.

18. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at Mindforce Game Lab AB, org.nr 559132-9346, Storgatan 53, 931 30 Skellefteå, info@mindforcegamelab.com.

19. CONSENT

By accepting the Privacy Policy, you agree that we use and process your Personal Data as described in the Privacy Policy. You also agree that we use tracking technologies and Cookies, see Section 12. If you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the digital channels or Service. You may revoke your consent at any time.